2009-2010 Karcher

2009-2010
NEW Karcher Wrestling has finished an undefeated season with the 6th 7th and 8th graders under the leadership of Mike Wallace and Casey Miller. Winning the Parkland Conference


Team Scores on 01/25/2010 05:56 a.m.
1. Burlington (Karcher MS)BU141.0
2. Mukwonago (Park View MS)MUK116.0
3. Franklin (Forest Park MS)FR106.0
4. Oconomowoc Silver Lake OSL104.5
5. Oconomowoc Nature HillONH103.5
6. Greenfield MSGF102.5
7. Kettle Moraine MSKM68.0
8. Greendale MSGD66.0
9. Whitnall MSWH61.0
10. Oak Creek East MSOCE51.5
11. Muskego (Bay lane/Lake Denoon)Mus40.0
12. ArrowheadAR35.0
13. Oak Creek West MSOCW20.0
14. Cudahy MSCU12.0

 
Congratulations to the Karcher/Dyer wrestlers for bringing home a championship, 1st place finish in the 12 team Franklin tournament. Burlington had 15 individual champions and several other placewinners See Karcher Page for complete details.


Team Scores on 01/09/2010 05:23 p.m.
1. BurlingtonBUR208.0
2. OconomowocOcon159.5
3. Menomonee FallsMF147.0
4. MukwonagoMUK139.0
5. Forest ParkFP138.0
6. GreendaleGD135.0
7. GreenfieldGF126.5
8. Oak Creek EastOCE116.5
9. Kettle MoraineKM100.0
10. WhitnallW73.0
11. Oak Creek WestOCW63.0
12. CudahyCUD23.0

Forest Park Wrestling Invite Results for Burlington
Grades 6-8 49-53 - Gavin Hegeman's place is 2nd and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 - Nicolai Muellner-Klages (Oconomowoc) won by decision over Gavin Hegeman (Burlington) (Dec 6-3)
Round 2 - Nicolai Muellner-Klages (Oconomowoc) won by decision over Gavin Hegeman (Burlington) (Dec 7-6)

Grades 6-8 64-69 - Luke Iverson's place is 1st and has scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 - Luke Iverson (Burlington) won by pin over Derick Mozejewski (Oak Creek East) (Pin 0:34)
Round 2 - Luke Iverson (Burlington) won by tech fall over Ian Virlee (Menomonee Falls) (TF 15-0)
Round 3 - Luke Iverson (Burlington) won by decision over Josh Rinka (Whitnall) (Dec 6-0)

Grades 6-8 75-77 - Joe Joerndt's place is 1st and has scored 12.50 team points.
Round 1 - Joe Joerndt (Burlington) won by major decision over Hannah Fryer (Cudahy) (Maj 12-1)
Round 2 - Joe Joerndt (Burlington) won by decision over Anthony Valcarcel (Whitnall) (Dec 12-5)
Round 3 - Joe Joerndt (Burlington) won by major decision over Xianou Xiong (Forest Park) (Maj 11-1)

Grades 6-8 82-83 - Lucas Shenkenburg's place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 - Lucas Shenkenburg (Burlington) won by pin over Jared Rosen (Greendale) (Pin 1:36)
Round 2 - Lucas Shenkenburg (Burlington) won by forfeit over Charlie Gilmore (Greendale) (FF)
Round 3 - Lucas Shenkenburg (Burlington) won by pin over Michael Griffin (Oak Creek East) (Pin 2:21)

Grades 6-8 84-87 - Ben Hornickle's place is 1st and has scored 14.50 team points.
Round 1 - Ben Hornickle (Burlington) won by pin over Alex Lechner (Oak Creek East) (Pin 1:31)
Round 2 - Ben Hornickle (Burlington) won by pin over Joey Price (Whitnall) (Pin 1:36)
Round 3 - Ben Hornickle (Burlington) won by decision over Kennedy Steinberg (Greendale) (Dec 5-0)

Grades 6-8 86-89 - Thomas Petrick's place is 3rd and has scored 3.50 team points.
Round 1 - Garrison Roberts (Oconomowoc) won by pin over Thomas Petrick (Burlington) (Pin 1:54)
Round 2 - Thomas Petrick (Burlington) won by decision over Keefah Nazer (Oak Creek East) (Dec 8-7)
Round 3 - Nate Arqinego (Mukwonago) won by pin over Thomas Petrick (Burlington) (Pin 1:10)

Grades 6-8 86-88 - Hunter Melby's place is 1st and has scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 - Hunter Melby (Burlington) won by pin over Andrew McIntosh (Oak Creek East) (Pin 0:59)
Round 2 - Hunter Melby (Burlington) won by pin over Neil Johnson (Mukwonago) (Pin 0:45)
Round 3 - Hunter Melby (Burlington) won by major decision over Dylan Frank (Oconomowoc) (Maj 10-0)

Grades 6-8 93-95 - Isaih Brenner's place is 1st and has scored 14.50 team points.
Round 1 - Isaih Brenner (Burlington) won by pin over Marc DiMatteo (Oak Creek East) (Pin 1:59)
Round 2 - Isaih Brenner (Burlington) won by pin over Tyler Bohmann (Oconomowoc) (Pin 0:53)
Round 3 - Isaih Brenner (Burlington) won by decision over Caleb Overton (Greenfield) (Dec 4-0)

Grades 6-8 96-99 - Logan Rusk's place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.
Round 1 - Henry Tran (Oak Creek East) won by decision over Logan Rusk (Burlington) (Dec 7-5)
Round 2 - Logan Rusk (Burlington) won by pin over Nicholas Vanderhei (Oconomowoc) (Pin 0:54)
Round 3 - Emilio Paez (Oak Creek West) won by decision over Logan Rusk (Burlington) (Dec 6-5)

Grades 6-8 102-104 - Logan Schmalfeldt's place is 1st and has scored 14.50 team points.
Round 1 - Logan Schmalfeldt (Burlington) won by pin over Erik Martinson (Greendale) (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 - Logan Schmalfeldt (Burlington) won by decision over Sean LaBodda (Oak Creek West) (Dec 6-0)
Round 3 - Logan Schmalfeldt (Burlington) won by pin over Jamie Smith (Oak Creek East) (Pin 0:22)

Grades 6-8 104-105 - Josh Bird's place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 - Josh Bird (Burlington) won by pin over Andrew DeBrocke (Oak Creek East) (Pin 1:48)
Round 2 - Josh Bird (Burlington) won by pin over Max Greenwald (Mukwonago) (Pin 2:49)
Round 3 - Josh Bird (Burlington) won by pin over Steven Patrick (Greenfield) (Pin 0:58)

Grades 6-8 107-109 - Wes Gavin's place is 1st and has scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 - Wes Gavin (Burlington) won by pin over Adam Gentle (Oconomowoc) (Pin 0:43)
Round 2 - Wes Gavin (Burlington) won by decision over Will Hendriksen (Mukwonago) (Dec 7-6)
Round 3 - Wes Gavin (Burlington) won by decision over Peter Moore (Whitnall) (Dec 9-2)

Grades 6-8 122-123 A - Dylan Kleitsch's place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 - Sam Dinaur (Oak Creek East) won by pin over Dylan Kleitsch (Burlington) (Pin 0:59)
Round 2 - Nick Walloch (Greenfield) won by pin over Dylan Kleitsch (Burlington) (Pin 0:30)
Round 3 - Ben Olson (Oconomowoc) won by pin over Dylan Kleitsch (Burlington) (Pin 1:40)

Grades 6-8 123-125 - Tristan Steiner's place is 1st and has scored 15.50 team points.
Round 1 - Tristan Steiner (Burlington) won by tech fall over Eric Ostovich (Greenfield) (TF 16-1)
Round 2 - Tristan Steiner (Burlington) won by pin over Andrew Williams (Mukwonago) (Pin 1:32)
Round 3 - Tristan Steiner (Burlington) won by pin over Matt Braatz (Greenfield) (Pin 2:15)

Grades 6-8 126-130 B - Ryan Tally's place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 - Axel Gonzalez (Greenfield) won by major decision over Ryan Tally (Burlington) (Maj 10-2)
Round 2 - Anthony Martinez (Oak Creek East) won by pin over Ryan Tally (Burlington) (Pin 0:55)
Round 3 - Andrew Burzinski (Menomonee Falls) won by pin over Ryan Tally (Burlington) (Pin 1:20)

Grades 6-8 139-142 - Chris Marks's place is 1st and has scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 - Chris Marks (Burlington) won by major decision over Tyler Matson (Mukwonago) (Maj 10-2)
Round 2 - Chris Marks (Burlington) won by major decision over David Navarro (Oak Creek West) (Maj 11-2)
Round 3 - Chris Marks (Burlington) won by pin over Charlie Hall (Cudahy) (Pin 0:56)

Grades 6-8 157-165 - Dane Helnore's place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 - Dane Helnore (Burlington) won by pin over Alex Rohde (Greendale) (Pin 2:17)
Round 2 - Dane Helnore (Burlington) won by pin over Nick Chanthavong (Greenfield) (Pin 0:50)
Round 3 - Dane Helnore (Burlington) won by pin over Brady Tilley (Whitnall) (Pin 0:19)

Grades 6-8 175-190 - Tyler Kirkeeng's place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 - Tyler Kirkeeng (Burlington) won by pin over Gary Rajput (Oak Creek East) (Pin 0:57)
Round 2 - Tyler Kirkeeng (Burlington) won by pin over Shomari Banks (Greenfield) (Pin 2:46)
Round 3 - Tyler Kirkeeng (Burlington) won by pin over Dan Robinson (Mukwonago) (Pin 2:26)

Grades 6-8 181-198 - Nick Otter's place is 1st and has scored 14.50 team points.
Round 1 - Nick Otter (Burlington) won by pin over Jiovanni Ortiz (Greenfield) (Pin 1:58)
Round 2 - Nick Otter (Burlington) won by decision over Remy Stewart (Kettle Moraine) (Dec 6-4)
Round 3 - Nick Otter (Burlington) won by forfeit over Ethan Harycki (Whitnall) (FF)

Grades 6-8 206-210 - Ryan Simenson's place is 3rd and has scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 - Mike Hettig (Greenfield) won by pin over Ryan Simenson (Burlington) (Pin 1:19)
Round 2 - Austin Wolf (Kettle Moraine) won by pin over Ryan Simenson (Burlington) (Pin 0:27)
Round 3 - Ryan Simenson (Burlington) received a bye (Bye)

Grades 6-8 220-230 - Greg Miller's place is 1st and has scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 - Greg Miller (Burlington) won by pin over Charlie Younger (Mukwonago) (Pin 0:29)
Round 2 - Greg Miller (Burlington) won by pin over Ian Dretzka (Kettle Moraine) (Pin 0:58)
Round 3 - Greg Miller (Burlington) received a bye (Bye)
Congratulations to the Karcher/Dyer wrestlers for bringing home a championship, 1st place finish in the 10 team Hartland Arrow head tournament. Burlington had 8 individual champions and 5 second place finishers.

As a team they wrestled very well. Great Job

First place Undefeated Champions:

Greg Miller

Nick Otter

Tyler Kirkeeng

Dane Helnore

Chris Marks

Josh Bird

Ben Hornickle

Luke Iverson

Second Place 2-1 record

Ryan Simenson

Wyatt Miller

Tristan Steiner

Noah Ehlen

Logan Schmalfeldt

Comments