2011 Freestyle and Greco Roman results

Congratulations to those that competed at Freestyle and Greco State. Josh Bird, Derek Gill and Ben Hornickle all were State Champions in Freestyle and Josh and Ben were State Champions in Greco Roman, while Derek and an impressive 2nd place finish losing a controversial match to returning champion Ryan McQuade. Full Burlington Results are available at track wrestling or on our Freestyle and Greco Roman page.

WWF Greco State Tournament Results for Burlington-Ringers
Intermediate-55 - Jaden Bird's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jayden Marabelli (COMBAT WC) over Jaden Bird (Ringers) Fall 11-3,0:48
Match #2 Jaedon Heintz (Lodi) over Jaden Bird (Ringers) Fall 0:41

 

Novice-80 - Jt Bird's place is unknown.
Match #1 Jt Bird (Ringers) over Ian Laatsch (Kaukauna) FF
Match #2 Cody Suddeth (Stoughton) over Jt Bird (Ringers) Dec 7-2,4-7,2-0
Match #3 Gabe Colbeth (Clear Lake) over Jt Bird (Ringers) Dec 6-0,3-2

 

Schoolboy-91 - Ben Hornickle's place is 1st.
Match #1 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Gavin Czerwonka (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) Fall 8-0,0:00
Match #2 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Nick Arnold (Riverview Lutheran School) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Dylan Hall (Wisconsin Rapids) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Collin Kraus (Stoughton/Advance) Fall 4-0,0:47
Match #5 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Dylan Hall (Wisconsin Rapids) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) received a bye.
Match #7 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Collin Kraus (Stoughton/Advance) Fall 4-0,0:47
Match #8 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Eric Peters (Lux-Casco) Dec 7-1,7-4
Match #9 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Collin Kraus (Stoughton/Advance) Fall 0-4,0:47

 

Schoolboy-112 - Josh Bird's place is 1st.
Match #1 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Cole Toenjes (Ellsworth) Fall 7-0,0:17
Match #2 Josh Bird (Ringers) received a bye.
Match #3 Josh Bird (Ringers) over John Maki (Mauston) Fall 0:29
Match #4 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Jordan Gundrum (West Bend Wildcats) Fall 0-1,1:31
Match #5 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Alex Colbeth (Clear Lake) Fall 0:48
Match #6 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Jordan Gundrum (West Bend Wildcats) Fall 1-0,1:31
Match #7 Josh Bird (Ringers) received a bye.
Match #8 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Nathan Schomberg (LAW) Fall 0:31
Match #9 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Robert Lee (Kaukauna) Fall 5-1,1-3,0:44

 

Junior-119 - Derek Gill's place is 2nd.
Match #1 Derek Gill (Ringers) over Phillip Opelt (Neillsville) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Derek Gill (Ringers) over Ferriez Johnson (City Kids Wrestling Club) Dec 4-2,7-0
Match #3 Derek Gill (Ringers) over Mitchel Gundrum (West Bend East) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #4 Ryan McQuade (Aviators) over Derek Gill (Ringers) Dec 3-0,1-1

 

Junior-160 - Brandt Gavin's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brandt Gavin (Ringers) over Seth Justman (Aviators) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #2 Brandt Gavin (Ringers) received a bye.
Match #3 Matthew Gray (Ringers) over Brandt Gavin (Ringers) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #4 Luke Nowak (Northern Exposure) over Brandt Gavin (Ringers) Fall 1:19

 

WWF Freestyle State Tournament Results for Ringers

Intermediate-55 - Jaden Bird's place is unknown.
Match #1 Ashton Ackman (World Gold) over Jaden Bird (Ringers) Fall 6-0,0:55
Match #2 Kolbe de los angeles (Fond du Lac) over Jaden Bird (Ringers) TF 6-0,8-1

 

Novice-80 - JT Bird's place is 5th.
Match #1 JT Bird (Ringers) over Aidan DuPont (World Gold) Dec 5-1,8-2
Match #2 Zeke Smith (Sauk Prairie) over JT Bird (Ringers) Dec 5-5,7-2
Match #3 JT Bird (Ringers) received a bye.
Match #4 JT Bird (Ringers) over Zachary Smith (Neillsville/Greenwood) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Jose Acosta (X-Factor Elite) over JT Bird (Ringers) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Zeke Smith (Sauk Prairie) over JT Bird (Ringers) Dec 5-5,7-2
Match #7 JT Bird (Ringers) received a bye.
Match #8 JT Bird (Ringers) over Nolan Lange (Evansville Demons Wrestling Cl) Dec 11-5,5-4

 

Schoolboy-91 - Ben Hornickle's place is 1st.
Match #1 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Dylan Hall (Wisconsin Rapids) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #2 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Bradley Burmesch (Ozaukee) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #3 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Drew Krepline (Kaukauna) Fall 0:30
Match #4 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Mitch Kellogg (COMBAT WC) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #5 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Eric Peters (Lux-Casco) Fall 0:37
Match #6 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Mitch Kellogg (COMBAT WC) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #7 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Collin Kraus (Stoughton/Advance) Fall 0:25
Match #8 Ben Hornickle (Ringers) over Patrick Spray (Wisconsin Rapids) Dec 7-0,6-2

 

Schoolboy-112 - Josh Bird's place is 1st.
Match #1 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Jake Timm (Wisconsin Rapids) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Robert Lee (Kaukauna) Dec 2-2,4-4
Match #3 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Mike Burmesch (Ozaukee) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Chase Ambrosius (Freedom Wrestling) Fall 0:32
Match #5 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Alex Colbeth (clear lake warriors) Fall 0:18
Match #6 Josh Bird (Ringers) received a bye.
Match #7 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Robert Lee (Kaukauna) Dec 2-2,4-4
Match #8 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Jordan Gundrum (West Bend Wildcats) TF 8-2,8-2
Match #9 Josh Bird (Ringers) over Jake Morgan (team overtime) Fall 3-2,0:00

 

Junior-119 - Derek Gill's place is 1st.
Match #1 Derek Gill (Ringers) over Quinn Miracle (Victory School Of Wrestling) Dec 4-1,2-0
Match #2 Derek Gill (Ringers) received a bye.
Match #3 Derek Gill (Ringers) over John Wells (Milton) Fall 6-0,0:36
Match #4 Derek Gill (Ringers) over Quinn Miracle (Victory School Of Wrestling) Dec 4-1,2-0
Match #5 Derek Gill (Ringers) received a bye.
Match #6 Derek Gill (Ringers) over Phillip Opelt (Neillsville) Fall 6-0,1:29
Match #7 Derek Gill (Ringers) over Ryan McQuade (Aviators) Dec 3-2,4-3

 

Junior-130 - Brody Fitzpatrick's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brody Fitzpatrick (Ringers) over John Roycraft (World Class Wrestling) Dec 0-2,2-0,4-1
Match #2 Mason Bohm (Shawano) over Brody Fitzpatrick (Ringers) Dec 1-1,7-5,6-0
Match #3 Colin DeClark (Ringers) over Brody Fitzpatrick (Ringers) Dec 1-0,7-0

 

Junior-160 - Brandt Gavin's place is unknown.
Match #1 Brandt Gavin (Ringers) over Eric MacFarland (KETTLE MORAINE) Fall 3-2,1:30
Match #2 Brandt Gavin (Ringers) over Brock Manning (Pulaski) Fall 6-0,1:51
Match #3 Brandt Gavin (Ringers) over Cole Hansen (Advance School Of Wrestling) Dec 0-6,1-0,3-3
Match #4 Matthew Gray (Ringers) over Brandt Gavin (Ringers) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Jake Raflik (Wisconsin Rapids) over Brandt Gavin (Ringers) Dec 2-0,5-0

 

 


Comments